Calendar

 
Mar
5
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Mar 5 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Mar
12
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Mar 12 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Mar
19
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Mar 19 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Mar
26
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Mar 26 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Apr
2
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Apr 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Apr
9
Tue
Emerging Leaders Board Training Program @ Various Locations in the Twin Ports
Apr 9 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

SESSION 1
March 5:
Board Engagement Overview – Panel
Location: Black Woods Grill & Bar
2525 London Rd, Duluth, MN 55812
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Panelists:


SESSION 2

March 12: Nonprofit Board Structures and Legal Issues
Speaker: Scott Witty  Hanft Fride Law Office

Location: Boys and Girls Club-Goldberg Branch
120 N 30th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 1 & 2


SESSION 3

March 19: Nonprofit Responsibility and Financial Stewardship
Speaker: Leslie Brunfelt  Director of Finance, WDSE/WRPT

Location: Superior-Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
205 Belknap St., Superior WI 54880
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapter 3


SESSION 4

March 26: Finding the Right Fit
Speaker: Cameron Kruger  President/CEO, Duluth Children’s Museum

Location: Duluth Children’s Museum
115 S 29th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM
Reading Preparation: Chapters 4 & 5


SESSION 5

April 2: Speed Board Match Event|
Location: Clyde Iron Works
2920 W Michigan St, Duluth, MN 55806
Time: 4:30-6:30PM


SESSION 6

April 9: Graduation Event
Location: Grandma’s Sports Garden, Armchair Lounge
425 Lake Avenue South, Duluth, MN 55802
Time: 4:30-6:30PM

Questions? Contact: Dave Nonnemacher 218-726-4889 daven@hlunitedway.org

 

Apr
27
Sat
2019 Bike Swap @ Continental Ski & Bike @ Contential Ski and Bike
Apr 27 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Join us for the 13th Annual BIKE SWAP on April 27-28, 2019! Due to the Easter Holiday, Bike Swap will be held on the 4TH weekend of April, 2019. Bike drop-off will be on Friday, and the sale opens to the public on Saturday, April 27th at 10:00 AM. Watch this site and facebook for additional details!

Apr
28
Sun
2019 Bike Swap @ Continental Ski & Bike @ Contential Ski and Bike
Apr 28 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Join us for the 13th Annual BIKE SWAP on April 27-28, 2019! Due to the Easter Holiday, Bike Swap will be held on the 4TH weekend of April, 2019. Bike drop-off will be on Friday, and the sale opens to the public on Saturday, April 27th at 10:00 AM. Watch this site and facebook for additional details!

May
11
Sat
27th Annual National Letter Carriers’ Stamp Out Hunger® Food Drive @ A mailbox near you...
May 11 all-day
May
15
Wed
2018-19 LIVE UNITED Luncheon @ DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
May 15 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Mark your calendars for our annual luncheon event, where we are excited to recognize the efforts of all of our partners – advocates, agencies, companies, donors, sponsors, volunteers and everyone that makes the effort to LIVE UNITED.